Auditing Contributions
[…] If there is an issue, auditors should inquire with the plan sponsor and understand the source of the discrepancy. The plan sponsor should attempt to quantify the amount of the error, and auditors should consider the issue and how it relates to the opinion in the auditor’s report, disclosure in the financial statements, and communication in both the governance and internal control letters.
Remittance of participant contributions.
The Department of Labor (DOL) has a strong focus on how quickly a sponsor remits participant contributions to the plan. 29 CFR 2510.3-102 states that a sponsor should remit participant contributions “as of the earliest date on which such contributions can reasonably be segregated from the employer’s general assets.” This has led to considerable confusion among both sponsors and auditors on how to determine what constitutes a late contribution.
AICPA Technical Question and Answer 6932.02 states that auditors need to determine late contributions on a plan-by-plan basis.